Selection Results – 2023

Milano Indie Movie Awards Blog

Selection Results – 2023

These are the results of the selections of our festival.

There have been a lot of films arrived this second year and the quality is really very high.

Only the films that are in the official selection will be screened; however, the other films listed have still been recognized for their artistic merit. Screenings will begin on December 6 at 8:30 PM at Teatro Bello in Milan, via San Cristoforo 1.

These are the choices of our staff:

(In clicking on the film’s name, you can view its details.)

Official Selection
Film Rosa – Silvia Bertocchi – Italy
Screener – Pedro Florêncio – Portugal
Fiore – Alberto Mattea – Italy
Was That a Yes? – Ray MacDonnacha – Ireland
Es Navidad – Rubén Pascual Tardío – Spain
La chanson – Riccardo Bernasconi, Francesca Reverdito – Switzerland
Brearth – Julio Del Alamo – Spain
La Soglia – Nicolò Tonani, Sofia Gasparetti, Simone Colombo – Italy
18 Marzo – Beppe Manzi – Italy
ScAM POETRY – Carlo Piscicelli – Italy
Saint-Sacrifice – Jean-Claude Leblanc – Canada
La Fosa Cubital – Jared Jacobsen, Lorena Diaz – Mexico
I am Graziella – Giuseppe Anthony Di Martino – Italy
Lilli – Emanuele Cristaldi – Italy


Honorable mention
A Father – Christophe Olivier Predari – Belgium
The Girl with the Mousy Hair – Thalia Kent-Egan – United Kingdom
Horizon – Daniele De Muro – Italy
Millennials Addiction – Alex D’Antona, Fabiano Tagarelli – Italy
Giovanna – Cesare Rossi – Italy
DIG – G J Hewitt – United Kingdom
The Last Party (L’ultima Festa) – Matteo Damiani – Italy
Stationheads – Stu Gamble – Hungary
O Mà ! – Vincent Launay-Franceschini – France
So What? – Alessandro Villamira – Italy
A Waste of Time – Harrison Stengle – United States
Follow The White Rabbit – Emily Attwood – United Kingdom
Means to an End – Tanya M. Wheeler – New Zealand
Neven – Adrián Adamec – Slovakia
Head in the Clouds – Kaylee Tan – United States
Maschere Di Legno (Wooden Masks) – Alexander Vanegas Sus – Italy
Happy Like Joplin – Jean-Baptiste Mauduit, Laurence Clifford – Ireland
The Winning Ticket – Benoît Belvans – France
Transcendence – Juliana Loomer – Norway
The Rose – Andrew Froening – United States
Today I Wrote Nothing – Keith Sargent – United Kingdom
Because It Pleases Me – Tara Quart, Grace Perry – United States
DOT – Sucking Leech – Luis Manuel Quiroga – Spain
Semi-finalist
The Package – Marc Desaulniers – Canada
Trust – Delara Rasouli – United States
A Beautiful Woman Dies Twice – Marina Sasina – Russian Federation
Tourettes & I – Jack RH O’Sullivan – United Kingdom
There Is Exactly Enough Time – Oskar Salomonowitz – Austria
The Stranger – Sameer Naik – India
Solitary – Maninder Chana – Canada
The Silence Between – John Carlin – United Kingdom
5 More Minutes – Alberto Niculae – Romania
Maple Leaf – Connor Raithby – United Kingdom
SNUG – Ithiell YIsrael – United States
Light – Lidia Riccardi – Italy
Mister Time – Julien Gonzalez, Ludovic Gonzalez-Pioli, Vincent Gonzalez-Pioli – France
The Venetian Twins – Tom Grey Martin – Switzerland
Magpie – Paige Jones – United States
The Wrong Guy – Alberto Scisco, Andrea Navicella – Italy
I Dream My Dream – Monique van Kerkhof, Bo Oudendijk – Netherlands
Sisterly Love – Thea Balich, Tom Knight – United Kingdom
Time – Petra de Nijs – Netherlands
Dividing Line – Viktória Szemerédy – Hungary
Ten on Five – Doreon Johnson – United States
The Dolls Doctor – Lucia Vita – Italy
Sunday Roast – Olof Berghe – Sweden
The Blue Pill – Francesco D’Amore – Italy
The Duel – Lopez Damien – France
Ali’s Realm – Mario Torres Jr – United States
The Liminal World – Klaudia Makowska – Poland
Parasomniac – Ethan Maxwell Go Go – Taiwan
Departure – Takayuki Yoshikawa – Japan
Toska – Tommaso Barba – Italy
Autumn Leaves – Edoardo Magliarella – Italy
Giulietta e Romeo? – Vanessa Cremaschi – Italy
Dark Lens – Christophe Lenoir – France
Where Are You From? – Juan Cristiani – Uruguay
Bunuelesque – Gregory Wait – United Kingdom
I Walk With Ghosts – Grant Clover, Michael Metzler Jr. – United States
The Kid Behind The Iron Door – Farnaz Samiinia – United States
Black Sheep – Jamie Sage Cotton – United States
Cover – Ehsan Majouni – Iran, Islamic Republic of
Edge of Alright – Martin McDougall – United Kingdom
Carrie’s Conversation – Paul Cartwright – United States
Rumore – Alex Romanello – Italy
You’re Early – Felix Wollner – Germany
Foreigner – Giovanni A Lodigiani – United States
Hoppòpolla – Pier Glionna – Italy
Carma – Sunny Na – United States
When War Is Over – Simone Massi – Italy
Angustia – Sebastian Harrer – Germany
Quarter-Finalist
Moshpit – Logan Charron – Canada
Any Old Sunday – Sebastien Duattis – France
In Your Dreams – Mike Krohn – United States
Reverse – Christophe Lenoir – France
Spaces Untouched – Leah Jacob – Netherlands
Takbir – Jordi Calvet – Spain
Moussa on the Roof – Iacopo Fulgi, Valerio Maggi – France
Tiny Mad Animals – David Maybrick – United Kingdom
Hello – Ziwei Zhao – China
Lile – Nino Shonia – Georgia
Combray – Delia Fernández, Gonzalo Gómez-Ullate – Spain
A Conversation with Solitude – Janiv Oskár, Ilona Lehtonen – Finland
Cargo – Steve Simmons – United Kingdom
I am a Ghost Today – Benjamin Carlucci – United States
An Eye for an Eye – André Rodrigues – Portugal
Berlin. Everything’s-Changed Place – Wolfgang Friedrich Müller – Germany
Matekulli – Mashal Baloch – Pakistan
Road Home – Stepan Sokolov – Russian Federation
Every Summer in July – Andreas Scheffer
Speaker – Alan Hamwan – United Kingdom
Wayfarer – Dimitris Nikou – Greece
Don’t Choke – Sonny Baez – United Kingdom
Naptime – Dearie David Boyer
Quadro Janas & Corelli – Jean Detheux – Canada
The Weight of You – Dylan Kussman – United States
Two Knights – Piotr Szkopiak – United Kingdom
The Heist – Mike Voutsinos – United States
Footage – Bil Richardson – United States
Five Teenagers Walk Into a Bar – Vivian Sorensen – United States
The Trash Man – Milan Smith – United States
Processing… – Tanner Richard Craft – United States
The Heaviest Order – Peter Böving – Germany
Sidelined – Romain Fleury – France
Sight – Hariom Mehta – India
Prayer of The Birds – Yevgeniya Regent – Ukraine
Adam In Aeternum – Pedro Jaen R. – Spain
Buttons – Tolepbergen Baisakalov – Kazakhstan
Mogu and Perol – Tsuneo Goda – Japan
The Slow Run – Jason Borruso – Switzerland
The Foam and the Lion – Cláudio Jordão – Portugal
On Her Behalf – Iraj Habashi – Iran
Definitely Soy – Ruben Zaccaroni – United States
Salvation – Christopher Jay Mack – France
Centaur – Lars B. Frahm – Denmark
Love Hurts – Søren Bregendal, Hannah Madeleine – Denmark
Catch The Mackerel – Lasse Gottlieb – Denmark
Antipodes – Elena Motiejunaite, Lyja Maknaviciute – Lithuania, Spain
Cut – Luca Vines, Ashton Crompton – Australia
For Old Times’ Sake – Prajwal HP, Ankith Anil, Karan S Suri, Bharat Hegde, Hrithik S, Ankit Sagar, Ankul Dev – India
Artery – Marek Suchenia – Poland
The Devil Makes Work – Colin O’Reilly – United Kingdom
Resignifying the Landscape – Bebete Viégas, Guga Lemes – Brazil
The Lonely Body – Tim Brown, Jacob Dalton – United Kingdom
First Refusal – Courtney Sanello – United States
Ah-Ma: A Tale of Two Generations – Ying Chu – Australia
Weekend – Markus Johansson – Sweden
Beyond The Curtain – Tom Sys, Erik Sopracasa – United States
There is no point in dying – Cédrick Spinassou – France
A Tooth for a Tooth – Livio Bondi – United Kingdom
Nasty Water – Frank Luchs – Switzerland
Playback – Onur Akşit – Turkey

Milano indie movie awards Movie

Press Enter / Return to begin your search or hit ESC to close

By signing in, you agree to our terms and conditions and our privacy policy.

New membership are not allowed.

All Right Reserved 2020 The Noxe Studio. Powered by Gloria Themes.